2020 JUDGES

The ISC judging panels are led by a Chair judge and comprise of a mix of experts from a wide range of backgrounds and experiences. We are delighted to be supported by key international master blenders and distillers; leading retailers and on trade professionals as well as influential drinks writers and consultants.

Click on each heading below to reveal details of last years judging panels.

Carlos Londono, Café Pacifico (Chair)

Mel Abert, MA Wine & Spirit Imports Ltd

Jen Aspell, Casa Agave

Antonio Valdez, Café Pacifico

Tom Bartram, Speciality Brands 

Joseph Wood, Agave Spirits Expert

Giorgio Cofos, Agave Spirits Expert

Marie Cheong-Thong, The Larder at 36 (Chair)

Stephan Koch, Asian Drinks Expert

Bryan Rodriguez, Harvey Nichols

Andrea Dinori, Fenjiu Brand Ambassador

Johan Svensson, Drinks Fusion (Chair) 

Nick Bell, Harvey Nichols 

Fredrick Olsson, Kosmopol 

Panu Long, Drinks Consultant

Ivan Dixon, Drinks Consultant

Olivier Paultes, Cognac Hennessy / LVMH (Chair)

Amanda Garnham, BNIArmagnac

Matias Llobet, Torres

Julieann Fernandez, Distell International

Reinhard Pohorec, Drinks writer

Arthur Nägele, Trainer, speaker & advisor

Chris Dumont, Mossburn Distillers (Chair)

Liz Finn, Cowan

Lee Cook, CookChick

Simon Elmer, W Grant

Sir Desmond Payne, Chivas Brothers (Chair)

Joanne Moore, Quintessential Brands 

Anne Jones, Waitrose

Charles Maxwell, Thames Distillers

David T Smith, Summer Fruit Cup

Lesley Gracie, William Grant & Sons

Will Lowe, Cambridge Distillers

Jake Burger,Portobello Road GIn

Myriam Hendrickx, De Kuyper (chair)

Luca Missaglia, Italicus

Victor Lanson, Opus Cellars Ltd.

Salvatore Calabrese

Peter Dorelli

Shay Waterworth, Drinks International (Chair)

Maya Orr, Lidl

JJ Goodman, London Cocktail Club  

Emily Webster, Whisky Auction Ltd

Carsten E. Vlierboom, E & A Scheer BV (Chair)

Meimi Sanchez, Havana Club 

Sly Augustin, Trailer Happiness

Peter Martin, Broker’s Gin

Roger Barnes, Spirits Elite 

Richard Paterson, Whyte and Mackay (Chair) 

Caroline Martin, Diageo 

Billy Leighton, Irish Distillers

Bill Lumsden, Glenmorangie

Gordon Motion, Edrington

David Stewart, William Grant & Sons

Margaret Nicol, Whyte & Mackay (Scorer)

Ian Wisniewski, Drinks Writer (Chair)

David T Smith, Summer Fruit Cup

Veronika Karlova, Drinks Consultant

William Borrell, Vestel Vodka

Markku Raittinen, Finlandia Vodka

Fredrik Olsson, Kosmopol

Julia Nourney, Spirits Writer

Michael Foster, Belvedere vodka